Sphaeralcea coccinea (Scarlet Globe-mallow)

Plant Info
Also known as: Cowboy's Delight, Red False Mallow
Genus:Sphaeralcea
Family:Malvaceae (Mallow)
Life cycle:biennial, perennial
Origin:native
Habitat:sun; dry prairie and plains
Bloom season:May - June
Plant height:4 to 12 inches
Wetland Indicator Status:none
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 5-petals

[photo of flowers] Flowers are saucer shaped, ¾-1 inch across with 5 broad, reddish-orange petals, often notched in the center, in a short, dense cluster at the tip of stems and branches. The center is green with a fountain-like spray of fine, thread-like yellowish green styles surrounded by yellow tipped stamens. The outer sepals and short stalks are covered in dense, white hairs.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf type: lobed Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are alternate, ¾ to 2 inches long, deeply 3-lobed with variable wedge or spatula shaped lobes which are often further divided, and a ½ to ¾ inch stalk. The lobe edges are smooth and both the surfaces and the stalk are covered in short, dense, white hairs that give the plant a silvery green color. The surface can appear dotted; magnification shows that each hair has 5 radiating branches. Stems emerge from extensive underground roots, typically branching from the base to form bushy multi-stem clumps or colonies, only sparsely branched in the upper stems. The growth is typically sprawling but rising at the tips (decumbent) and, like the leaves, silvery green from dense, white hairs.

Notes:

Scarlet Globe Mallow is a decidedly western species of the great plains. Its North American distribution is a surprisingly abrupt line from central Texas, straight north to the eastern borders of the Dakotas. It is quite common all points west but for all intents and purposes does not exist east of that line. While likely never widespread even prior to the agricultural transformation of the land, it has been documented only once in Minnesota in a wildlife management area in Lac Qui Parle county in 1986. Unfortunately as mishaps happen, the location was inadvertently treated for weedy invasive species in 1987 and the population was snuffed out (here's the whole story). Whether to ever appear here again or elsewhere along our western border counties, it is a lesson of the challenges faced in managing wild native habitats for encroaching weedy non-native species.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Must have book: Pollinators of Native Plants

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water
  • Itasca Ladyslipper Farm - Native orchids, container grown

More photos

Photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk taken near Garrison, ND.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.