Dodecatheon meadia (Prairie Shooting Star)

Plant Info
Also known as: Pride-of-Ohio
Genus:Dodecatheon
Family:Primulaceae (Primrose)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:native
Status:
  • State Endangered
Habitat:part shade, sun; average to dry soil; open prairie, savanna, hillsides, open woods, outcrops, railroads
Bloom season:April - June
Plant height:8 to 20 inches
Wetland Indicator Status:GP: FAC MW: FACU NCNE: FACU
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 5-petals

[photo of flowers] A single cluster of 6 to 40 (rarely more) nodding, long-stalked, rose-pink to lavender to white blossoms at the tip of a smooth, slender stem. Petals are fused at the base into a downward facing tube with wavy rings of pinkish-purple, white, yellow and maroon around the base. 5 rounded oblong lobes, ½ to 1 inch long, are folded tightly back against the tube and are sometimes a bit twisted. Slender, yellowish to purplish stamens are tightly pressed against a single, long purplish green style projecting from the center. The arching stalk of each flower is usually smooth, rarely glandular hairy. Flowers become erect after pollination.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: basal Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are all basal, oval-elliptic to lance-oblong, 1½ to 12 inches long, ½ to 3 inches wide, hairless and toothless, rounded at the tip and tapering to a short winged stalk. Flowering stems are single or multiple from the base, hairless and green to purple.

Fruit: Fruit type: capsule/pod

[photo of mature fruit] Fruit is an erect, oval to cylindric capsule ¼ to nearly ¾ inch long, the five lance-shaped calyx lobes around the base and the slender style still attached at the tip but eventually disintegrating. The capsule is thick-walled and dries to a dark reddish brown.

Notes:

While Prairie Shooting Star, known as Primula meadia in some references, is readily available in the nursery trade, it is a very rare sight in the wild in Minnesota with only a single known location in Mower County. According to the DNR, it was first discovered in a prairie strip along a railroad in 1980, but this lone population was nearly wiped out 10 years later after the railroad was abandoned and road construction and agricultural development ensued. The remaining population is very small and still at risk from pesticide drift from nearby fields and roadsides, unauthorized mowing, and even poaching. It was listed as a MN Special Concern species in 1984 and elevated to Endangered in 1996. It is nearly indistinguishable from the related and more common (in Minnesota) Jeweled Shooting Star (Dodecatheon amethystinum). While the flowers of D. meadia are typically lighter colored than D. amethystinum, the most reliable differences are the fruits, which are thin-walled, flexible, and dry to a light yellowish to reddish for D. amethystinum, and thick-walled, firm, and dry to a dark reddish brown for D. meadia. Habitat is also a good indicator, with D. amethystinum found in more shaded cliffs and forests, and D. meadia preferring more open ground.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Wild Ones Twin Cities Chapter

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka and Peter M. Dziuk taken in a private garden in Ramsey County. Photos courtesy Christopher David Benda taken in Illinois.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Nancy - Arden Hills, Ramsey County
on: 2016-05-22 15:34:58

in a residential garden, not planted, spontaneous growth,

Posted by: Suzi M - st Louis Park
on: 2017-09-18 09:05:43

i love this plant, and would like to plant some in my garden. Wondering if it spreads via root system, or otherwise. I purchased a plant which was potted for a gift, it was very full and not as long stem to flower. Thanks. Any information for success is widely appreciated.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.