Epipactis helleborine (Helleborine)

Plant Info
Also known as: Broad-leaved Helleborine
Genus:Epipactis
Family:Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:Europe
Habitat:part shade, shade; moist to dry; disturbed soil, deciduous woods, woodland edges, along streams, roadsides
Bloom season:July - August
Plant height:1 to 3 feet
Wetland Indicator Status:GP: FACU MW: FACU NCNE: UPL
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: irregular Cluster type: raceme

[photo of flowers] Up to 50 irregular, stalked flowers are loosely to densely arranged in a spike-like raceme at the top of the stem. Flowers are ½ to ¾ inch across, the lower petal forming a bowl that is constricted near the tip end; the 2 lateral petals are broadly egg-shaped with pointed tips, flaring out above the yellowish center column. Petal color is rather variable and ranges from pale yellow or green to pink to deep reddish purple, usually streaked with darker purple veins. 3 light green sepals, also often with purplish streaks, and as long as or longer than the petals, form a triangle behind the flower. A leaf-like bract is at the base of each flower stalk. The flower cluster first emerges drooping, becoming erect as the buds mature.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are 1½ to 6 inches long, ½ to 3 inches wide, oval to lance-elliptic with pointed tips, toothless and hairless with prominent parallel veins and slightly wavy edges, and clasping the stem. The lowest leaf is smaller than those above it, then they gradually become smaller and proportionately narrower as they ascend the stem, reducing to bracts in the flower cluster. The stem is light green and covered in short hairs.

Notes:

This is the first non-native orchid to be found in the wild in Minnesota and is listed as an invasive species in Wisconsin, where I've seen thousands of plants carpeting a forest floor in Door county. This is definitely one to watch, and likely best eradicated before it has a chance to become invasive here. While the leaves are similar to our native Lady's-slipper orchids, the flowers are distinctly different than any of our natives. A special thanks goes to Ken Arndt and Critical Connections Ecological Services for guiding us to the first known location of this species in Washington County.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Minnesota Native Plant Society

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka and Peter M. Dziuk taken on private property in Scandia, Washington County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Kelsey - Hennepin county
on: 2015-07-29 19:14:34

I work for a small restoration company and we found a very small population of this plant on a restoration easement in Minnetonka

Posted by: Suzy - Rochester
on: 2016-07-17 10:37:47

Found in my planting beds...took a very long time to bloom and only a few got that far due to deer or rabbits. Sad to discover that my first orchid needs to be eradicated.

Posted by: Holly E - Chaska
on: 2017-07-26 15:27:16

Saw quite a few of these at the Arboretum, along the start of the Ridge Trail just east of the Snyder Building. Wondering if I should go ahead and remove them (with the blessing of Arb staff, of course).

Posted by: K. Chayka
on: 2017-07-26 20:04:11

Holly, the Arb knows about the helleborine and has begun spraying it. Hopefully they'll get it taken care of.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.