Apios americana (Groundnut)

Plant Info
Also known as: American Potato-bean, Indian Potato
Genus:Apios
Family:Fabaceae (Pea)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:native
Habitat:part shade, sun; moist woods and thickets, along shores
Bloom season:July - September
Plant height:3 to 10 foot vine
Wetland Indicator Status:GP: FAC MW: FACW NCNE: FACW
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: irregular Cluster type: raceme Cluster type: round

[photo of flower] Flowers are irregular with a large upper lip that is divided into 2 “wings”, a lower lip with 2 small lobes and a curved gland protruding from the center. The outside of the upper lip is a dull light pink to brown and the lower lobes are dark red, purplish maroon to brown. A string of 5 to 10 flowers arises from the leaf axils and may be in a round cluster, or more spread out spike-like.

Leaves and stem: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf type: compound

[photo of leaves] Leaves are compound in groups of 5 or 7; leaflets are up to 2½ inches long and 1 inch wide with a wide rounded base and pointed tip, on short stems. This is a vine that lacks tendrils, so the stem entwines around other plants to support itself.

Notes:

The tubers produced by Groundnut are edible and are more nutritious than potatoes. The seeds are also edible.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Wild Ones Twin Cities Chapter

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka taken in Anoka and Ramsey counties. Other photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: dnpw - West Medicine Lake Park
on: 2010-08-14 23:11:51

This vine is found along the shore of Medicine Lake at the West Medicine Lake beach

Posted by: Ingrid - Embarrass
on: 2012-01-15 15:50:04

Found in woodland area not far from the Pike River.

Posted by: Charlene - Dakota County
on: 2012-08-21 08:03:24

Spotted near the Sibley House along the river in Mendota.

Posted by: Dan - Dakota County
on: 2013-09-05 14:08:17

I checked Charlene's spot today and found my first ones. I found them along the trail to the south of the bridge in Mendota.

Posted by: Sharron - Lake of the Woods County
on: 2014-08-23 15:39:43

Found it today, growing up near the shoreline of Lake of the Woods.

Posted by: Vicki - East Gull Lake
on: 2014-08-25 16:46:26

I found quite a few vines growing along our shoreline on Wilson Bay of Gull Lake. I did not see any of it last year and asked other homeowners on the peninsula if they were familiar with it. They were not. I love the way it looks so am very happy it is not an invasive species.

Posted by: Randy - Section 3 , Decoria Township Blue Earth County
on: 2014-12-17 13:43:24

Large population along Le Sueur River. Very tasty.

Posted by: Jana - Erlandson Park, Coon Rapids, MN
on: 2015-08-21 20:21:12

It's along parts of the trail by the powerline area

Posted by: Roberta - Winona
on: 2015-08-24 21:02:40

This vine is taking over parts of my prairie meadow. It started a couple of years ago and seemed to explode this year. It winds itself tightly around the stems of plants and creates a dense mat of leaves over them. It is almost impossible to pull out because of the tuber. I know it's native, but it's dominating my prairie, so I'm looking for ways to eliminate it - will try mowing the area.

Posted by: Stacey - Vadnais Heights
on: 2015-08-29 18:54:44

Found it growing on the edge of the woods along the shore of Lake Vadnais. Such a unique and beautiful flower!

Posted by: Linda - Lino Lakes
on: 2016-06-07 15:20:44

A few years ago I had purchased a truckload of soil from a local garden center. The soil must have contained some tubers because it is now taking over my flower garden. It didn't exist before adding the soil to the garden. I can't get rid it it and it is choking out my other plants.

Posted by: Brett W - Sherburne County
on: 2016-10-05 19:42:37

Found a large area of these in one spot in Uncas back in late August. Neat area.

Posted by: Kally - Sibley County
on: 2017-03-31 19:21:45

Found a 'nut' on a trail that beavers were frequenting near river. Perhaps they dug it up.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.