Packera indecora (Elegant Groundsel)

Plant Info
Also known as: Rayless Mountain Ragwort
Genus:Packera
Family:Asteraceae (Aster)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:native
Status:
  • State Endangered
Habitat:part shade, sun; moist, cool rocky or gravelly soil, stream banks, lakeshores, wet woods, bogs
Bloom season:June - September
Plant height:12 to 30 inches
Wetland Indicator Status:GP: FACW MW: none NCNE: FACW
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 7+petals Flower shape: indistinct Cluster type: flat

[photo of flowers] Candelabra-like cluster of 6 to 20 yellow flowers at the top of the stem. Individual flowers typically have no rays (petals), or when present, they are not more than ¼ inch long and usually number 8 to 10, though some of our specimens had 13 rays. The barrel shaped calyx below the central disk is ¼ to over 1/3 inch long, the tips of the bracts deep red. The long flower stalks are fairly stout, ridged, and hairless or with scattered cob-webby hairs.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf attachment: basal Leaf type: lobed Leaf type: simple

[photo of basal leaves] Leaves are simple and mostly basal, thin with smooth surfaces, generally egg-shaped, the blade up to 2¼ inches long and 1½ inches wide, coarsely toothed to serrate or scalloped around the edges, and long stalked. The base may be slightly tapered, slightly heart-shaped, or straight.

[photo of stem leaf] Stem leaves are alternate, widely spaced, increasingly deeply lobed as they ascend the stem, the uppermost very small and stalkless. Stems are single or a few from the base, unbranched and smooth except for discernible vertical ridges and fine cob-webby hairs around the leaf axils and scattered towards the flower cluster.

Notes:

Elegant Groundsel is native to North America but restricted to northern continental latitudes and higher altitudes in the western Rockies. This association with near arctic temperatures explains why it is rare in the Great Lakes Region, with present or historical locations near the Canadian border or near Lake Superior where water temperatures mitigate higher summer temperatures. According to the DNR, in 1996 it was listed as a Special Concern species but elevated to Endangered in 2013. In Minnesota, earlier documented sites along the northern borders of St. Louis and Cook counties have never been relocated. Presently the only known population is in a cool rocky canyon of a Northshore stream in Cook county. We first observed it at this canyon in mid-June of 2012 but it was just prior to flowering. Seven days later, the extreme torrential rains that caused extensive damage all along the Northshore struck. Returning (with some apprehension) mid-July of 2013, we were pleased to find robust specimens (though fewer in number) just coming into bloom. While right on the canyon floor, its location apparently protected it from the worst of the scouring currents and in fact considerable amounts of up stream soils had been deposited around where they resided, bringing native shrubs, ferns and forbs we had not observed the previous year. Unfortunately, also brought in were significant populations of non-native invasives such as tansy, oxeye daisy, and both orange and yellow hawkweed. Will this last of the known Minnesota populations ultimately succumb to the ferocious competition of these non-natives? At present, there are no conservation efforts being made at this location so only time will tell. Of note is that most references describe the presence of ray flowers as rare but our images show them in all specimens photographed. According to the University of Michigan Herbarium, rayed flowers are apparently more typical in populations around Lake Superior.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Minnesota Native Plant Society

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water
  • Itasca Ladyslipper Farm - Native orchids, container grown
  • Prairie Restorations - Bringing people together with the land

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka and Peter M. Dziuk taken in a rocky creek bed near Lake Superior, Cook County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.