Erythronium americanum (Yellow Trout Lily)

Plant Info
Also known as: Yellow Adder's-tongue, Dogtooth Violet
Genus:Erythronium
Family:Liliaceae (Lily)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:native
Habitat:part shade, shade; moist rich woods, thickets, along streams
Bloom season:April - May
Plant height:4 to 8 inches
Wetland Indicator Status:none
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 6-petals

[photo of flower] A single, nodding yellow flower, 1½ inches wide by 1 inch long, at the end of a stiff naked stem to 8 inches long. Flowers sometimes tinged with purple on outside of petals or reddish dots in throat. There are 6 long stamens in the center, usually with deep rusty red tips (anthers), or sometimes yellow. Petals flare out and back, often completely curved back to stem at maturity.

Leaves: Leaf attachment: basal Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are broad and oval to 2 inches wide to 8 inches long, tapering on both ends at tip to underground bulbs, most bulbs not producing flowers. Flowering plants have a pair of basal leaves, non-flowering plants have a single leaf. The pale, waxy green leaves are mottled with purplish brown to white.

Fruit: Fruit type: capsule/pod

Fruit is a capsule, oval to inverted egg-shaped, rounded at the tip end and about ¾ inch long at maturity.

Notes:

Leaves are very similar to Minnesota's other two trout-lilys (E. albidum and E. propullans) though some of the images here were taken at Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden in Minneapolis, where both white mottling leaves and yellow anthers were displayed. The source of EB plants is not known. Like the other trout lily species, this is most common on flood plains, the leaves appearing by early April and completely gone by June, and can form large colonies. There are 2 recognized subspecies in North America: subsp. harperi, which has a limited range in a few southeastern states, has a minute point at the tip of a capsule; subsp. americanum has the rounded capsule described here and is found from the easternmost counties of Minnesota eastward and as far south as northern Alabama.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Wild Ones Twin Cities Chapter

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water
  • Itasca Ladyslipper Farm - Native orchids, container grown
  • Prairie Restorations - Bringing people together with the land

More photos

Photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk, taken at Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden in Minneapolis and along Sand Creek in Pine County

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Heather - Deerwood, MN
on: 2010-04-17 15:10:50

Found one in the woods about 15 feet off the dirt road in Deerwood, MN.

Posted by: Terra - Northern Rice County
on: 2013-04-29 13:00:53

I seem to have these all over the edges of our yard! We just moved in the winter and now that the snow is gone, the muddy areas, near the woods, is blanketed with what looks like these lilies... sprouts of purple and green leaves everywhere. Can a person plant grass seed amongst these? I'm sure the flowers are nice, but we would honestly rather have grass. Thanks in advance for any help on the matter!

Posted by: Brenda - Houston County
on: 2016-04-30 15:07:26

A nice burst of color on a gray day. These lilies are along the wood and pasture line. This is my first citing of them.

Posted by: Don - Pine County. woods at site of Chengwatana city
on: 2016-05-04 23:50:13

Good population at the East end of woodlands on the site of the 1800's city of Chengwatana along the Snake River.

Posted by: Chris - Minnesota River valley
on: 2017-04-24 16:16:25

What I had assumed would be E. albidum at a wildflower site in the MN River valley appears to be rather E. americanum, with a few yellow blooms just beginning to open at this time.

Posted by: Timothy J - Banfill Island one the Mississippi River, Hennepin County
on: 2017-09-30 08:44:07

Small colony seen in the midst of huge colonies of Dutchman's Breeches on an elevation that floods only occasionally in the spring.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.