Veronica longifolia (Long-leaved Speedwell)

Plant Info
Also known as: Garden Speedwell
Genus:Veronica
Family:Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:Europe
Habitat:sun; moist to dry disturbed soil; roadsides, fields, shores, rock outcrops, open woods
Bloom season:July - August
Plant height:1 to 3 feet
Wetland Indicator Status:none
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 4-petals Flower shape: tubular Cluster type: raceme Cluster type: spike

[photo of flower clusters] One or more elongating spike-like racemes up to 12 inches long at the top of the stem, with flowers blooming from the bottom of the cluster up. Flowers are short-stalked, about ¼ inch (5 to 7 mm) across, have 4 lobes nearly equal in size and shape, a tube about as long as the lobes, and 2 long stamens and a single long style projecting from the tube. Color is blue to purple, occasionally white. The green calyx surrounding the base of the flower is shorter than the floral tube and has 4 pointed lobes. The calyx and flower stalks are minutely hairy.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: opposite Leaf attachment: whorl Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are opposite or whorled in 3s, 3 to 5 inches (8 to 12+ cm) long, up to about 1 inch (1 to 3+ cm) wide, narrowly egg-shaped to lance-linear, pointed at the tip, on a short stalk. Edges are sharply toothed, surfaces sparsely hairy to nearly hairless. Stems are erect, short-hairy on the upper plant, and usually unbranched. Colonies or clumps form from creeping, horizontal stems (stolons).

Fruit: Fruit type: capsule/pod

[photo of developing fruit] Fruit is an oval to somewhat heart-shaped capsule 2 to 4 mm long, slightly flattened, shallowly notched at the tip, with the remains of the style persisting at the tip. Inside are up to 40 light brown seeds.

Notes:

Long-leaved Speedwell is an attractive ornamental introduced from Europe that occasionally escapes cultivation. It has not been recorded often in Minnesota, though, like most weeds, is also likely under-reported. According to the Invasive Plant Atlas, West Virginia designated it invasive, so beware. In its native range it's usually found in rock outcrops or in moist, rocky or gravelly soils near seas, lakes and rivers, while in North America it can become established outside garden settings in a variety of habitats such as road ditches, fields, waste places and open woods. There is a white form that could mistaken for Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum), which is typically a taller plant with leaves always whorled, usually in 4s or 5s.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Minnesota Goose Garden

Native Plant Nurseries, Restoration and Landscaping Services ↓

Map of native plant resources in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers

More photos

Photos by Patrick Peters taken in Itasca County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.