Lathyrus latifolius (Everlasting Pea)

Plant Info
Also known as: Perennial Pea, Sweet Pea
Genus:Lathyrus
Family:Fabaceae (Pea)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:Europe
Status:
  • Weedy
Habitat:part shade, sun; disturbed soil; roadsides, woodland edges, fields, gardens
Bloom season:July - September
Plant height:1 to 6 foot vine
Wetland Indicator Status:none
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: irregular Cluster type: raceme

[photo of flowers] Clusters of 5 to 15 stalked flowers on stems arising from the leaf axils. Flowers are pea-shaped, the 2 upper petals broad and erect, forming a semi-circle over the lower petals. Flower color is typically deep pink, but may be white or purplish. The calyx holding the flower is bell-shaped, about ¼ inch long, with 5 teeth of equal size.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf type: compound

[photo of leaves and stems] Leaves are compound with a single pair of leaflets on a winged stalk and a branched tendril between them. Leaflets are 1 to 3 inches long, lance-elliptic to linear, pointed at the tip, toothless and hairless. The pair of leafy appendages (stipules) attached to the stem at the leaf base have 2 lobes, lance to egg-shaped, in outline shaped like half of an arrowhead. Stems are 4 sided and strongly winged, variously hairy to smooth.

Fruit: Fruit type: capsule/pod

[photo of fruit] Fruit is a somewhat flattened pea pod about 2 inches long. The pod dries to brown.

Notes:

Not well documented in Minnesota, reports from other parts of the country indicate Everlasting Pea is not an especially aggressive species compared to other non-native members of the pea family, but the fact that the population we found was along a disturbed roadside indicates it is quite capable of moving itself around. The broad upper petals resemble those of one the Strophostyles species but the horn-like projections of those species are absent from Everlasting Pea. Besides the flowers, it can be distinguished from other peas by the leaves compound in 2s with a branched tendril between the leaflet pairs.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Wild Ones Twin Cities Chapter

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Prairie Restorations - Bringing people together with the land
  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka and Peter M. Dziuk taken along County Road J on the Anoka/Ramsey county line.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Joan - St. Paul, MN
on: 2016-06-25 10:10:04

I believe I have seen this plant in Ramsey Co. Which you do not have a report for. It was in the Reservoir Woods in Roseville. I have a photo if you want it. It has the winged stalk.

Posted by: Mathew - Orono
on: 2016-07-04 19:27:10

Found along the Dakota Rail bike trail. This would be a first report for Hennepin county.

Posted by: Jeffrey - Duluth
on: 2016-07-11 01:19:35

Found this in Duluth along the East side of Hwy 53 on both sides of Mall Drive. Also, an unknown pea species (I think a Vicia sp.) is also present at this site. I keep hunting the internet for its ID but with no luck.

Posted by: Wanda - Chisago City, MN
on: 2017-06-21 20:10:42

Found this plant on the edge of the road where I live on the western edge of Chisago City, MN.

Posted by: Josh P - Meeker County
on: 2017-07-27 14:03:52

I found this while inspecting a RIM easement in Cedar Mills Township in Meeker County.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.