Inula helenium (Elecampane)

Plant Info
Also known as: Horse Yellowhead
Genus:Inula
Family:Asteraceae (Aster)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:Europe, Asia
Status:
  • Weedy
Habitat:part shade, sun; disturbed soil; roadsides, fields, open woods, clearings
Bloom season:July - September
Plant height:2 to 8 feet
Wetland Indicator Status:GP: none MW: FACU NCNE: FACU
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 7+petals Cluster type: panicle

[photo of flowers] Flowers are at the end of branching stems at the top of the plant and arising from leaf axils in the upper plant. Individual flowers are 2 to 4 inches across with 50 to 100 very narrow ray flowers (petals). The central disk is dome-shaped and covered in hundreds of tiny yellow flowers that turn brown with age, maturing in rings giving the disk something of a bull's-eye appearance.

[photo of bracts] The leaf-like bracts surrounding the base of a flower are in several layers, the outer largest, ½ to ¾ inch long, lance-oblong to egg-shaped with a softly pointed tip, velvety hairy on the underside, the inner bracts becoming smaller, less hairy, and more scale-like. Flower stalks are finely hairy.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf attachment: basal Leaf type: simple

[photo of stem leaves] Leaves are basal and alternate, velvety hairy on the underside and more rough-hairy on the upper surface, serrated and wavy around the edges, and have a prominent white midvein. Basal and lower leaves are 6 to 16 inches long and 4 to 8 inches wide, lance-elliptic and long stalked, becoming smaller, stalkless, clasping and more lance-oblong on the upper stem. Stems are erect, unbranched except in the flowers, green to purplish, and short-hairy.

Fruit: Fruit type: seed with plume

The center disk forms a head of dry seed each with a tuft of fine bristles at the top.

Notes:

Elecampane has been noted for its herbal uses since ancient Greek and Roman times, and is widely available in the nursery trade. Native to parts of Europe and western Asia, it has escaped cultivation but is not currently very widespread in Minnesota. However, reports from an Early Detection weed group in MN have recorded several populations near I-35 around Pine City, so it appears to be on the move. It is noted as invasive in Oregon and potentially invasive in Wisconsin. It may be wise to nip this one before it has a chance to become really established here. Prior to flowering it may be mistaken for a Silphium species, but as Elecampane develops it is easily identified by its narrow rays on the flowers, large leaf-like floral bracts, velvety hairy leaves, clasping stem leaves and large basal leaves that are typically wavy around the edges.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Wild Ones Twin Cities Chapter

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water

More photos

Photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk taken in Kanabec County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Melanie S - Stearns county in Brockway Township
on: 2017-08-25 16:47:06

We have this spreading in our cattle pasture.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.