Epigaea repens (Trailing Arbutus)

Plant Info
Also known as: Mayflower, Ground Laurel
Genus:Epigaea
Family:Ericaceae (Heath)
Life cycle:perennial woody
Origin:native
Habitat:part shade, shade; moist to dry sandy or rocky acidic soil; pine forests, savannas, bogs
Bloom season:April - May
Plant height:1 to 3 inches
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 5-petals Flower shape: tubular

[photo of flowers] Tight clusters of up to 8, short-stalked, tubular flowers in the upper leaf axils and the tips of branches. Flowers are ½ inch across with 5 pink to white petals that are fused forming a tube 1/3 to ½ inch long. The inside of the tube is densely covered in white hairs.

[photo of bracts] The sepals behind the flower are narrowly egg-shaped with sharply pointed tips, nearly as long as the tube and variously covered in long rusty colored hairs. Flowers may be perfect (both male and female functioning parts), but more often unisex male or female due to underdeveloped parts. Flowers are very fragrant with a pleasant, spicy scent.

Leaves and stems: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are evergreen, stiff and leathery, alternate, ¾ to 4 inches long and ½ to 2 inches wide, toothless, egg-shaped to oval to oblong with a rounded or pointed tip, rounded or somewhat heart-shaped at the base, on a slender brown stalk. Surfaces are covered in long, stiff, rusty colored hairs but may become smooth with age. Stems are branched, prostrate or creeping along the ground. Younger stems are also covered in rusty hairs; older stems eventually become hairless, with flaking bark.

Fruit:

Fruit is a round, berry-like capsule about ¼ inch in diameter, covered in glandular hairs and filled with fleshy, white tissue.

Notes:

A very short, slow growing shrub, more like ground cover, Trailing Arbutus is quite the beauty. A few references mention that plants with pink flowers become deeper pink with age, but the population we came upon at Willow River had both new and old flowers of a similar hue, so we cannot confirm that particular rumor is true. We did observe that the flowers seem quite fragile, degrading quickly (presumably) from a heavy rain the night before; the petals on many flowers spotted brown and some even becoming transparent. Some other members of the Heath family also have low, creeping growth patterns, but, besides the distinctly different flower shape, when not flowering the rusty hairs on Trailing Arbutus leaves and stems distinguish it from the rest.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Must have book for 2014: Pollinators of Native Plants

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!
  • Shooting Star Native Seeds - Native Prairie Grass and Wildflower Seeds
  • Morning Sky Greenery - Native Prairie Plants
  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water

More photos

Photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk taken near Willow River, Pine County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.