Liatris pycnostachya (Prairie Blazing Star)

Plant Info
Also known as: Cat-tail Gayfeather, Thick-spike Gayfeather, Tall Blazing Star
Genus:Liatris
Family:Asteraceae (Aster)
Life cycle:perennial
Origin:native
Habitat:sun; moist soil; fields, prairies, glades
Bloom season:July - September
Plant height:2 to 5 feet
MN county distribution (click map to enlarge):Minnesota county distribution map
National distribution (click map to enlarge):National distribution map

Pick an image for a larger view. See the glossary for icon descriptions.

Detailed Information

Flower: Flower shape: 5-petals Cluster type: spike

[photo of flowers] Flowers are in rounded pink to purple heads about 1/3 inch across, densely packed in a thick spike cluster up to a foot long. Heads are made up of 5 to 10 star-shaped disk flowers each with a long, stringy divided style emerging from the center. The bracts are pinkish red and have narrow tips that curl back away from the flowers. A plant has a single spike that blooms from the top down.

Leaves and stem: Leaf attachment: alternate Leaf attachment: basal Leaf type: simple

[photo of leaves] Leaves are very narrow, crowded on the stem and become progressively smaller as they ascend the stem. Near the base of the plant they may be over 12 inches long and ½ inch wide while near the flowers only 1 inch long and less than 1/8 inch wide. Leaves are toothless and may be hairless or finely hairy and slightly rough. The main stem is ridged and hairy to varying degrees.

Fruit:

[photo of fruit] Fruit is a small barbed seed with a tuft of light brown hair to carry it off in the wind.

Notes:

There are 5 species of Blazing Star in Minnesota and a relatively easy way to tell similar species apart is by the bracts, which are unique for each species. Prairie Blazing Star has relatively narrow pinkish red bracts with tips that curl back away from the flower head. It also has a much thicker, denser spike than other species and may grow taller than others. It can grow singly or in groups and does exceedingly well in the home garden with sufficient moisture. Monarch butterflies love it.

Please visit our sponsors

  • Minnesota Native Plant Society

Where to buy native seed and plants ↓

Map of native plant purveyors in the upper midwest

  • Minnesota Native Landscapes - Your Ecological Problem Solvers
  • Natural Shore Technologies - Using science to improve land and water
  • Itasca Ladyslipper Farm - Native orchids, container grown
  • Prairie Restorations - Bringing people together with the land
  • Shop for native seeds and plants at PrairieMoon.com!

More photos

Photos by K. Chayka taken at Long Lake Regional Park, Ramsey County, and at Coon Rapids Dam Regional Park, Anoka County. Photos courtesy Peter M. Dziuk taken at Blaine Preserve SNA and in a private garden in Anoka County.

Comments

Have you seen this plant in Minnesota, or have any other comments about it?

Posted by: Steve - Washington County, Lost Valley SNA
on: 2011-09-23 16:14:30

Found a healthy population of Liatris pycnostachya at Lost Valley SNA yesterday. The plants were on a prairie slope on the new unit purchased just 2 years ago. I have only seen one plant in all the rest of the old 200 acres of the SNA. It was a good call to purchase the new land to add to the existing SNA.

Posted by: Ben - Rochester
on: 2014-07-31 21:40:20

I was hired to mow a community field in a rural residential development. I saw four of these plants and mowed around them. One alone and three together in another spot close by. (I argue with the residents that I should leave the grasses, milkweed, goldenrod and only mow the areas that need it such as thistles and wild parsnip. They don't agree. So I mow the most visible areas and leave patches of milkweed in the less visible areas. ) Ben

Posted by: Keith - Near Faribault, MN
on: 2014-08-12 08:40:12

I photographed prairie blazing star in a ditch along County Road 20 approx. 1 mile northeast of Faribault, MN. This stand of Liatris pycnostachya has been in this same location for over twenty years. This one can be filled in on the County distribution map.

Posted by: K. Chayka
on: 2014-08-12 15:52:38

Keith, the best way to get county records updated is to submit a specimen to the Bell Herbarium, then it's part of the permanent record. Anyone can do it, all you need to do is press a plant and send it in. Specimen collecting guidelines are published on the Bell Herbarium website.

Posted by: sharon - Hibbing, (St. Louis Co.)
on: 2014-08-18 19:50:32

This is the first year this plant has grown in the Hibbing, Mn., area. I've taken some cuttings to save seed for seed bombs next year. This is a pretty plant and striking in color.

Post a comment

Note: All comments are moderated before posting to keep the riff-raff out. An email address is required, but will not be posted—it will only be used for information exchange between the 2 of us (if needed) and will never be given to a 3rd party without your express permission.

For info on subjects other than plant identification (gardening, invasive species control, edible plants, etc.), please check the links and invasive species pages for additional resources.



(required)




Note: Comments or information about plants outside of Minnesota and neighboring states may not be posted because Id like to keep the focus of this web site centered on Minnesota. Thanks for your understanding.